Sample Question GK Regarding Indian Polity and President | HimExam.Net- All Himachal Pradesh Job Notifications, Results, Question
Recent Updates

Saturday, 26 September 2015

Him Exam

Sample Question GK Regarding Indian Polity and President

Q.1 CONSIDER THE FOLLOWING STATEMENT : WHICH ONE IS CORRECT
a) President elected by both house of parliament
b) President voting done by the member of legislative assembly and all legislative assemblies of the union territories.
c) voting is done by secret ballot.

ANS-B

exp- President voting only done by the union territories of Delhi and puducherry only

Q.2 CHOOSE THE FOLLOWING INCORRECT STATEMENT

1) He should be citizen of India.
2) He should be completed 35 year of age
3) he should be qualified for election as a member of rajya sabha.
4) he should not hold any office

ANS-3 EXP- he should be quilified for election as a member of the lok sabha

Q.3 PRESIDENT ADDRESSING THE RESIGNATION LETTER TO - 

a) vice President
b) governor
c) PM
d) speaker of loksabha

ANS-A

Q.4 CHOOSE THE FOLLOWING CORRECT STATEMENT..

a) if the person of the Parliament choose as President of India ,seat of that person remain vacant in house.

b) President should not hold any  office of profit.
c) The oath of office to the President is administered by the Chief Justice of India
d) In USA a person can't elected to the office of the President more than twice.

a) 1 and 2 only    b) 2,3,4 only
b) 3 and 4 only.   c) 1,2,3,4 only

ANS-D 


Q.5  CHOOSE THE FOLLOWING CORRECT STATEMENT:

a) President can be removed from office by a process of impachment.
b) charge initated by the either house of parliament .
c) charge should be signed by 1/4 members of the house.
d) 14 day notice given to the president

a) 1 and 2 only.   b) 2 and 3 only
c). 2,3,4 only        d) 1,2,3,4 only

ANS-D

Q.6 CHOOSE THE FOLLOWING INCORRECT STATEMENT;
a) impeachment is a quasi-judicial process
b) nominated member of Parliament can participate in the impeachment of President through they don't participated in election.
c) also elected member of the legislative Assembly of the state and union territories of Delhi and puducherry.
d) partibha Singh patil became first women  President of india.

a) 1 and 2 only.      b) 3 only
c). 2 and 4 only      d) 4 only

ANS-B

EXPLAIN-because members of state and legislative and union territory are not participated in the impachment of President.

Q.7 CHOOSE THE FOLLOWING CORRECT STATEMENT

a).President appoints attorney general of India
b) President can appointed a commission to investigation into the condition of SC ,ST and other backward classes.
c) President make rules for more convenient transaction of businesses of the union gov.
d) he nominated 13 member of rajya sabha .

a) 1 and 2 only.     b) 4 and 3 only
c) 4 only.                d)  1,2,3 only

ANS-C
EXP- NOMINATED ONLY 12 MEMBERS.

Q.8 CHOOSE THE FOLLOWING  CORRECT STATEMENT;
a) President permission required for alternation of boundaries of state or created of a new state.
b) President supreme commander of defense forces in India
c) money bills can be introduced in the Parliament with his assement
d) A bill converted into act if it recives assent of the President.

a) 1 and 2 only
b) 1 ,2,3,4 only
c)  3 and 4 only
d) 4 only

ANS-B

Q.9 CHOOSE THE FOLLOWING  CORRECT STATEMENT REGARDING THE POWER OF PRESIDENT TO PROMULGATE ORDINANCE;
a) An ordinance can be promulgate to ament an act of parliament.
b) The President can promulgated an ordinance only when both house of parliament are not in session.
c) The President can return an ordinance for the reconsideration of the council of ministers.
d) An ordinance can be promulgate only for matter related with ordinary and financial bills

a) 1 and 2 only.     b) 2 only
c) 1 and 4 only.     d) 3 only

ANS-C

Q.10 CONSIDER THE FOLLOWING STATEMENT REGARDING TO PARDONING POWER OF PRESIDENT;

a) It comes under the article of 72.
b) punishment or sentence for an offense against a union law.
c) regarding to a court martial .
d) in cases of death punishment.

ANS-A. EXP- COMES UNDER ARTICLE 72...

Q.11 CHOOSE THE FOLLOWING CORRECT STATEMENT;
a) absolute veto -withholding of assent.

b) Qualified veto- overridden by the legislative with a low majority.

c) suspensive veto-overridden by the legislative with high majority.

d) pocket veto -no action on the bill passed by legislative.

A) 1 and 4 only.  b) 2 only
c) 1 only              d) 2 and 3 only

ANS-A

For More QUESTIONS AND PDF ,STAY CONNECTED WITH US

Source | Testseries4exam.club

SUBSCRIBE & VERIFY YOUR MAIL FOR FREE UPDATES !!
Previous
Next Post »

..........................Do Not Spam...................